KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

vollfugig

English translation: full-mortar bedding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vollfugig
English translation:full-mortar bedding
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

13:33 Jun 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: vollfugig
Mauerwerke müssen vollfugig sein

Verarbeitungshinweise for construction sealing strips
Rebecca Holmes
United States
full-mortar bedding
Explanation:
please see glossary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 13:44:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know how to get the link without my ID, but it is question 190538
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Sorry about the repeat question, hadn't seen it in the glossary. Kim and Stefan - I copied both of your very helpful explanatory definitions into my Trados Multiterm entry under "vollfugig" for future reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4full-mortar bedding
Elvira Stoianov
3 +1flush jointed
StefanR
4Just a German definition
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just a German definition


Explanation:
Vollfugig vermauern

Der Begriff «Vollfugig mauern» heisst, dass sowohl die Lagerfugen, wie auch die Stossfugen vollfugig vermörtelt werden. Unter vollfugig vermörteln versteht man das fachgerechte Vermauern mit Doppelspatz. Bei geringen Mauerdicken (7.5 und 10 cm) wird in der Regel nur ein Einfachspatz aufgetragen. Die Vermauerung erfolgt jedenfalls so, dass die Fugen quasi durchgehend mit Mörtel ausgefüllt sind.
Diese Ausführungsart empfiehlt sich in erster Linie für Wände mit den folgenden, konstruktiven Gegebenheiten und Anforderungen:

hohe Schub- Tragfähigkeit

bei Übermauerung von tragenden Stürzen als Druckgurt

als Aussenschalen von Zweischalenmauerwerk

hoher Tragwiderstand als Gewölbe in der Wandebene

hoher Tragwiderstand unter Querbelastung in horizontaler Richtung

bei Sichtmauerwerk



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
full-mortar bedding


Explanation:
please see glossary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 13:44:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know how to get the link without my ID, but it is question 190538

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Sorry about the repeat question, hadn't seen it in the glossary. Kim and Stefan - I copied both of your very helpful explanatory definitions into my Trados Multiterm entry under "vollfugig" for future reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: yes, it has been asked just some weeks ago.
1 min

agree  xxxbrute
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: or full-mortar pointing
1 hr

agree  xxxninasc
3 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flush jointed


Explanation:
That's taken from my huge construction glossary.

Ref:
Emer-Clad Architectural Coatings... Emer-Impact is suitable for application to most common facade substrates including
concrete render, flush jointed block and brickwork, fibre cement sheeting ...

Under "Google" you will find many more examples on how the word is used.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 15:36:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are the definitions for \"full-mortar bedding\" and \"flush jointed\":

Full Mortar Bedding:
Application of mortar, normally done on foundations, over an entire surface of concrete block.

Flush Joint:
Also called a rough-cut joint, this mortar joint is troweled level and flush with the brick face.


    Reference: http://www.partech.com.au/coatdes1.htm
StefanR
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: yes, flush jointed is "bündig verfugt", should also convey the meaning
42 mins