KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rollbeschichtung

English translation: roll coating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rollbeschichtung
English translation:roll coating
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

16:04 Jun 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Floor coatings
German term or phrase: Rollbeschichtung
Again floor coatings (might this be roller coating - i.e. coating applied with a roller?)
XXX 4480 ist eine pigmentierte hochwertige Rollbeschichtung für zementgebundene Untergründe wie Beton oder Zementestrich.
Sarah Downing
roll coating
Explanation:
is all I can find (Ernst)

Rollen n, Rollbeschichten n / roll coating
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I'll rely on Ernst and Cilian, but I think I'd better ask the client if this paint is actually roller-applied as that is my suspicion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1roll coating
Cilian O'Tuama
4roller-applied coating
Trudy Peters
4Hot-rolled asphaltxxxbrute


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roll coating


Explanation:
is all I can find (Ernst)

Rollen n, Rollbeschichten n / roll coating

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I'll rely on Ernst and Cilian, but I think I'd better ask the client if this paint is actually roller-applied as that is my suspicion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
29 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hot-rolled asphalt


Explanation:
Pigmentierte hochwertige Rollbeschichtung!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roller-applied coating


Explanation:
.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087