KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Deckkraft

English translation: coverage (paint, etc)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Deckkraft (Farbstoff, usw)
English translation:coverage (paint, etc)
Entered by: Frazer Clark

16:15 Jun 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Coatings
German term or phrase: Deckkraft
Ernst gives (among other suggestions) covering power/capacity for this - can't I just say coverage - it sounds better to me -
XXX ist eine pigmentierte, hochwertige Rollbeschichtung (Versiegelung) für zementgebundene Untergründe wie Beton oder Zementestrich. XXX ist chemisch resistent und hat eine hervorragende Deckkraft
Sarah Downing
"gives excellent coverage"
Explanation:

After an intensive spell of DIY this year, I think 'coverage' is the more traditional terminology, which I've seen on most paint tins recently (often with a measurement of paint volume vs surface area). I HAVE also seen 'excellent covering power' stamped on the front of the tin, but usually as a kind of informal sales tag to grab the buyer's attention.

Best regards,
Frazer
Selected response from:

Frazer Clark
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I agree that coverage is OK, as I subsequently did an Internet search and found it came up quite a lot in connection with paints - there is also no better basis for translation than actual practical experience, so happy DIYing!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4... and covers extremely well
Trudy Peters
4 +1superior hidingBeth Kantus
4"gives excellent coverage"Frazer Clark
4opacity
Steffen Walter
4Cover capacityxxxbrute


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opacity


Explanation:
would be another possibility

opacity has both the meaning of "Deckfähigkeit" and "Lichtundurchlässigkeit"

But you *could* use covering power.

Coverage is rather used in telecomms/IT context, would IMO not apply here.


    Routledge Tech Dict
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 111

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cover capacity


Explanation:
Wording option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 17:17:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Blanketing capacity (if hot-roll material)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
... and covers extremely well


Explanation:
would be one workaround

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg: This is a very good explanation of the German meaning
14 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
53 mins

agree  xxxninasc
1 hr

agree  Ilse Hawes: ilse.hawes/Techtrans
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superior hiding


Explanation:
Here is some information from the Paint Quality Institute (which includes bilingual glossary) which you might find helpful.

Good luck!

http://www.farbqualitaet.de/
Application Properties Associated with Quality in Paint
Feauture - Benefit:
Excellent Flow & Leveling - Smoothness for Good Appearance
Superior Hiding - Appearance; Speed of Application; May Need Fewer Coats
Low Spatter when Rolling -Less to Clean Up; Speedier Job


----------------------
Opacity:
The ability to keep light from passing through. A paint with a high opacity will hide the substrate well.

DECKVERMÖGEN:
Das Vermögen einer Farbe oder Beize, die Oberfläche, auf der sie aufgetragen wird, zu verdecken. Das Deckvermögen ist vom Pigment der Farbe abhängig und wird dadurch beeinflußt, wie dick sich die Farbe auftragen läßt und wie gut Pinselfurchen wieder verfließen.

HIDING POWER:
The ability of paint or stain to obscure the surface over which it has been applied. Hiding power is provided by the paint's pigment, and is affected by how thickly the paint tends to apply, and how well brush marks flow out.

COVERAGE: The spread rate of a paint or coating, usually expressed in m²/l. With pigmented coatings, it can refer to applied hiding power

http://www.farbqualitaet.de/encyclo/encyclo.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 18:29:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"superior hiding power\" gets quite a few google hits.

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: perfect!
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"gives excellent coverage"


Explanation:

After an intensive spell of DIY this year, I think 'coverage' is the more traditional terminology, which I've seen on most paint tins recently (often with a measurement of paint volume vs surface area). I HAVE also seen 'excellent covering power' stamped on the front of the tin, but usually as a kind of informal sales tag to grab the buyer's attention.

Best regards,
Frazer


Frazer Clark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I agree that coverage is OK, as I subsequently did an Internet search and found it came up quite a lot in connection with paints - there is also no better basis for translation than actual practical experience, so happy DIYing!!