KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kfz-Meister

English translation: chief vehicle mechanic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kfz-Meister
English translation:chief vehicle mechanic
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

07:53 Jun 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kfz-Meister
title of employee working in a car fleet
Louise Mawbey
Germany
fully qualified car mechanic/engineer
Explanation:
sorry, 'certified' makes me think of something else. (To be registered clinically insane)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 08:11:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kfz-Meister - chief mechanic/engineer
Kfz-Fachkraefte - engineers/mechanics
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I chose chief vehicle mechanic to differentiate it from the Fachkräfte, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3certified car mechanicKlaus Dorn
4 +2fully qualified car mechanic/engineer
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certified car mechanic


Explanation:
we had a translation like this not too long ago...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 07:57:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

certified vehicle engineer would probably be even more appropriate

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Liebelt
10 mins

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
24 mins

agree  StefanR
30 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fully qualified car mechanic/engineer


Explanation:
sorry, 'certified' makes me think of something else. (To be registered clinically insane)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 08:11:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kfz-Meister - chief mechanic/engineer
Kfz-Fachkraefte - engineers/mechanics

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
I chose chief vehicle mechanic to differentiate it from the Fachkräfte, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Liebelt: "Qualified" suffices.
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Pee Eff
5 mins
  -> Thanks