KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zuckerlöseöl

English translation: sugar-dissolving oil / oil capable of dissolving sugar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zuckerlöseöl
English translation:sugar-dissolving oil / oil capable of dissolving sugar
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

10:24 Jun 5, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / lubricants
German term or phrase: Zuckerlöseöl
... für die Reinigung von Verschmutzungen, An- und Auflösen von Zuckerkrusten in der Süßwarenindustrie und die Schmierung von Kipphebeln, Kettengelenken, Spindeln, Taster und Greifer an Einwickel- und Verpackungsmaschinen, Tablettier- und Stanniolmaschinen.
Ingar A. Milnes
sugar solvent oil
Explanation:
http://www.elefant-chemie.de/englisch/neu.htm
sugar solvent oil

http://www.elefant-chemie.de/neu.htm
Zuckerlöseöl


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 10:53:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More likely \"sugar dissolving oil\" as suggested by Cilian. Here is a good reference for your context (also for the Elefant product):

http://www.candydetective.com/emconmacco.html
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sugar-dissolving oil
Cilian O'Tuama
4 -1sugar solvent oil
Georg Finsterwald


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sugar-dissolving oil


Explanation:
there must be another term too - I'll see if I can find it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 10:41:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no luck. Just above or \"oil capable of dissolving sugar\"

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: http://www.emkaymachinery.com/ And a note: Sorry, disagreed to Georg's suggestion before he added the note.
25 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sugar solvent oil


Explanation:
http://www.elefant-chemie.de/englisch/neu.htm
sugar solvent oil

http://www.elefant-chemie.de/neu.htm
Zuckerlöseöl


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 10:53:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More likely \"sugar dissolving oil\" as suggested by Cilian. Here is a good reference for your context (also for the Elefant product):

http://www.candydetective.com/emconmacco.html

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Too literal - and the reference is in poor English. This site offers Elefant oil in the U.S. http://www.emkaymachinery.com/, referring to it as 'Suger Dissolving Oil'
13 mins