KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

eine neue Rechengeneration der Feinsiebung...

English translation: a new generation of micro-strain grates/screens, state of the art in both production quality and on-site performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eine neue Rechengeneration der Feinsiebung, die dem höchsten Stand der Technik entsprechen
English translation:a new generation of micro-strain grates/screens, state of the art in both production quality and on-site performance
Entered by: Frazer Clark

01:04 Jun 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / screening mechanisms for solid waste treatment
German term or phrase: eine neue Rechengeneration der Feinsiebung...
Die KUHN-Spiralsiebrechen KSS sind insofern eine neue Rechengeneration der Feinsiebung, die dem höchsten Stand der Technik entsprechen. Sowohl in der Fertigung als auch in den Funktionsergebnissen vor Ort.

Me:
KSS-series KUHN spiral screens represent a new grating generation of micro-straining that meets the highest technical standards, both in production and on-site results.

Not happy with my attempt above. "...both in production and on-site results" also sounds off.

Anyone has an environmental engineering dictionary around?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
"in both production and on-site performance"
Explanation:

Will that do for the second part?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 01:47:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or how about this for the whole sentence?

\"In this respect (insofern), KSS-series KUHN spiral screens are a new generation of micro-strain grates/screens, state of the art in both production quality and on-site performance.\"

Best regards,

Frazer




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 01:49:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or how about this for the whole sentence?

\"In this respect (insofern), KSS-series KUHN spiral screens are a new generation of micro-strain grates/screens, state of the art in both production quality and on-site performance.\"

Best regards,

Frazer




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 01:52:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Apologies for repetition!
Selected response from:

Frazer Clark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4.. new generation grating advancements in field of micro-straining.xxxbrute
4 -1Check my rendition below
Dr. Fred Thomson
3"in both production and on-site performance"Frazer Clark


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"in both production and on-site performance"


Explanation:

Will that do for the second part?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 01:47:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or how about this for the whole sentence?

\"In this respect (insofern), KSS-series KUHN spiral screens are a new generation of micro-strain grates/screens, state of the art in both production quality and on-site performance.\"

Best regards,

Frazer




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 01:49:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or how about this for the whole sentence?

\"In this respect (insofern), KSS-series KUHN spiral screens are a new generation of micro-strain grates/screens, state of the art in both production quality and on-site performance.\"

Best regards,

Frazer




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 01:52:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Apologies for repetition!

Frazer Clark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Check my rendition below


Explanation:
Thus, the KSS series of Kuhn spiral screens is the forerunner of an entire new generation of micro- strain screening (or screeners) with resepct to both on-line and on-site production results.
Or: ... is the epitiome of an entire new ...
Or: Place "With respect to ..." at the beginning of your sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 01:42:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: . . . is the essence . . .

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Frazer Clark: Hmmm. I would read 'Fertigung' as referring to the production of the screens themselves (ie build quality), rather than their 'on-line' use in other production processes. Best, Frazer
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.. new generation grating advancements in field of micro-straining.


Explanation:
Phrasing option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: in field of? How about using a definite article in your phrasing?
3 hrs