KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Höhlengleichnis

English translation: Allegory of the Cave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Höhlengleichnis
English translation:Allegory of the Cave
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

11:36 Jun 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Medienproduktion
German term or phrase: Höhlengleichnis
No sentence context, the title of a seminar in a program.

"Medienproduktion für Live-Events - Vom Höhlenglechnis zum Overkill"
Rebecca Holmes
United States
Allegory of the Cave
Explanation:
From the Allegory of the Cave to Overkill

Looked into "Google":
"Plato cave" gave me 32.000 hits!

One of those:

Plato's Allegory of the Cave
A Film Update of Plato's Cave? ... A student group at UC Santa Barbara is now engaged
in a project making a film version with an updated allegory of Plato's Cave. ...
www.uh.edu/~cfreelan/courses/cave.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 11:52:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a couple of more references:

Greek Philosophy: Plato, The Allegory of the Cave, The Divided ...
... shadows of one another, which the fire throws on the opposite wall of the cave? ... Plato\'s
line is also a hierarchy: the things at the top (first principles) have ...
www.wsu.edu/~dee/GREECE/ALLEGORY.HTM - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Plato\'s cave illustrated
ILLUSTRATION OF PLATO\'S CAVE ALLEGORY Saenredam after Cornelis Cornelisz,
The Cave of Plato, Engraving, 1604, (London, BM) BACK.
www.newcastle.edu.au/department/ fad/fi/woodrow/plato.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Plato\'s Allegory of the Cave, Matrix and language manipulation
Plato\'s Allegory of the Cave. ... PLATO\'S ALLEGORY OF THE CAVE. (FROM PLATO\'S \"REPUBLIC\",
BOOK VII, 514a-c to 521a-e). [ Note : interpolated comments in green ]. ...
Description: Relation to \"The Matrix\" and \"The Truman Show\"
Category: Society > Philosophy > Philosophers > Plato
www.geocities.com/freeyourbrain/cave.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Plato: The Allegory of the Cave
Plato: The Allegory of the Cave, from The Republic. Plato, the most
creative and influential of Socrates\' disciples, wrote dialogues ...
www.wsu.edu:8080/~wldciv/world_civ_reader/ world_civ_reader_1/plato.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Plato\'s Allegory of the Cave
PLATO\'S ALLEGORY OF THE CAVE. Plato\'s Allegory of the Cave (4th c.
BC.) (From Plato, Republic, Book 7). This excerpt from Plato’s ...
www.plotinus.com/plato_allegory_of_the_cave.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Simone Weil on Plato\'s Allegory of the Cave - 1 of 2
... Cave Glossary Imagination \"Grace [in terms of Plato\'s Cave read the true light, sunlight
from outside the cave] fills empty spaces, but it can only enter where ...
rivertext.com/weil4.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

The Allegory of Plato\'s Cave
The Allegory of Plato\'s Cave (and Our Ship). By Denise Breton and Christopher
Largent. In his masterwork, The Republic, the classical ...
www.trufax.org/paradigm/plato.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Exploring Plato\'s Dialogues: Republic 514a-521b (Jowett)
... EXPLORING PLATO\'S DIALOGUES A Virtual Learning Environment on the World-Wide ... The
Allegory of the Cave. [514a] And now, I said, let me show in a figure how far ...
plato.evansville.edu/texts/jowett/republic29.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

FlyingFish - Dissent and Compromise: Plato\'s cave, repression, ...
... retrogression. [1] Plato\'s Cave. Many people express a desire for improvements
in society; in fact, have you ever met anyone who does not? ...
Description: Caveology: repression, alienation, love and Plato\'s cave.
Category: Society > Philosophy > Philosophers > Plato
www.flyingfish.org.uk/articles/dissent/dissent.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Allegory of the Cave
... Here is an illustration of Plato\'s Cave: ... Here\'s a student\'s view of
Plato\'s Cave. Go back to lecture on the \"One Over Many\" Argument. ...
faculty.washington.edu/smcohen/320/cave.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

FT June/July 2000: The Darkness in Plato\'s Cave
... Books in Review. In Plato\'s Cave. Copyright (c) 2000 First Things 104 (June/July
2000): 59-62. The Darkness in Plato’s Cave. In Plato’s Cave. By Alvin Kernan. ...
www.firstthings.com/ftissues/ ft0006/reviews/johnson.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Plato\'s Cave
Plato Book VII of The Republic. The Allegory of the Cave. [Socrates
is speaking with Glaucon]. And now, I said, let me show in a figure ...
www.ship.edu/~cgboeree/platoscave.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

And there\'s even more!
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. I am still not entirely certain what this has to do with media production, but oh well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Allegory of the Cave
Eckhard Boehle
4 +1cave parable
Mary Worby
4 +1Plato's cave parable
pschmitt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plato's cave parable


Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 11:45:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you can use both \"cave parable\" (google = 102 hits) and \"cave allegory\" (google = 452 hits).
HTH


    Reference: http://www.imsa.edu/edu/socsci/jvictory/plato_parable/plato....
pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
13 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cave parable


Explanation:
From Plato, it would appear!

See reference below ...

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 11:43:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cave Allegory actually gets more hits!



    Reference: http://www.zlw-ima.rwth-aachen.de/forschung/publications/que...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
13 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Allegory of the Cave


Explanation:
From the Allegory of the Cave to Overkill

Looked into "Google":
"Plato cave" gave me 32.000 hits!

One of those:

Plato's Allegory of the Cave
A Film Update of Plato's Cave? ... A student group at UC Santa Barbara is now engaged
in a project making a film version with an updated allegory of Plato's Cave. ...
www.uh.edu/~cfreelan/courses/cave.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 11:52:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a couple of more references:

Greek Philosophy: Plato, The Allegory of the Cave, The Divided ...
... shadows of one another, which the fire throws on the opposite wall of the cave? ... Plato\'s
line is also a hierarchy: the things at the top (first principles) have ...
www.wsu.edu/~dee/GREECE/ALLEGORY.HTM - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Plato\'s cave illustrated
ILLUSTRATION OF PLATO\'S CAVE ALLEGORY Saenredam after Cornelis Cornelisz,
The Cave of Plato, Engraving, 1604, (London, BM) BACK.
www.newcastle.edu.au/department/ fad/fi/woodrow/plato.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Plato\'s Allegory of the Cave, Matrix and language manipulation
Plato\'s Allegory of the Cave. ... PLATO\'S ALLEGORY OF THE CAVE. (FROM PLATO\'S \"REPUBLIC\",
BOOK VII, 514a-c to 521a-e). [ Note : interpolated comments in green ]. ...
Description: Relation to \"The Matrix\" and \"The Truman Show\"
Category: Society > Philosophy > Philosophers > Plato
www.geocities.com/freeyourbrain/cave.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Plato: The Allegory of the Cave
Plato: The Allegory of the Cave, from The Republic. Plato, the most
creative and influential of Socrates\' disciples, wrote dialogues ...
www.wsu.edu:8080/~wldciv/world_civ_reader/ world_civ_reader_1/plato.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Plato\'s Allegory of the Cave
PLATO\'S ALLEGORY OF THE CAVE. Plato\'s Allegory of the Cave (4th c.
BC.) (From Plato, Republic, Book 7). This excerpt from Plato’s ...
www.plotinus.com/plato_allegory_of_the_cave.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Simone Weil on Plato\'s Allegory of the Cave - 1 of 2
... Cave Glossary Imagination \"Grace [in terms of Plato\'s Cave read the true light, sunlight
from outside the cave] fills empty spaces, but it can only enter where ...
rivertext.com/weil4.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

The Allegory of Plato\'s Cave
The Allegory of Plato\'s Cave (and Our Ship). By Denise Breton and Christopher
Largent. In his masterwork, The Republic, the classical ...
www.trufax.org/paradigm/plato.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Exploring Plato\'s Dialogues: Republic 514a-521b (Jowett)
... EXPLORING PLATO\'S DIALOGUES A Virtual Learning Environment on the World-Wide ... The
Allegory of the Cave. [514a] And now, I said, let me show in a figure how far ...
plato.evansville.edu/texts/jowett/republic29.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

FlyingFish - Dissent and Compromise: Plato\'s cave, repression, ...
... retrogression. [1] Plato\'s Cave. Many people express a desire for improvements
in society; in fact, have you ever met anyone who does not? ...
Description: Caveology: repression, alienation, love and Plato\'s cave.
Category: Society > Philosophy > Philosophers > Plato
www.flyingfish.org.uk/articles/dissent/dissent.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Allegory of the Cave
... Here is an illustration of Plato\'s Cave: ... Here\'s a student\'s view of
Plato\'s Cave. Go back to lecture on the \"One Over Many\" Argument. ...
faculty.washington.edu/smcohen/320/cave.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

FT June/July 2000: The Darkness in Plato\'s Cave
... Books in Review. In Plato\'s Cave. Copyright (c) 2000 First Things 104 (June/July
2000): 59-62. The Darkness in Plato’s Cave. In Plato’s Cave. By Alvin Kernan. ...
www.firstthings.com/ftissues/ ft0006/reviews/johnson.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Plato\'s Cave
Plato Book VII of The Republic. The Allegory of the Cave. [Socrates
is speaking with Glaucon]. And now, I said, let me show in a figure ...
www.ship.edu/~cgboeree/platoscave.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

And there\'s even more!

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. I am still not entirely certain what this has to do with media production, but oh well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
11 mins