KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Is the translation correct

English translation: were implemented/realized


15:37 Jun 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Programmer reference
German term or phrase: Is the translation correct
Die Print- und Design-Methoden der .NET Komponente wurden sehr ähnlich zu den korrespondierenden OCX- und VCL-Controls realisiert.

The print and design methods of the .NET component are realized in a manner similar to the corresponding OCX and VCL controls.

"wurden" is the problem.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:were implemented/realized
Explanation:
Why is "wurden" a problem here?
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11were implemented/realized
Trudy Peters
4opiniongangels
4were accomplished
Kim Metzger
4'have been'Frazer Clark


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
were implemented/realized


Explanation:
Why is "wurden" a problem here?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
5 mins

agree  Endre Both
17 mins

agree  Sueg: agree with were
21 mins

agree  Theo Bose
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute
2 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: die SL war ja fast in englisch
3 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: "were implemented ... *very* similar"
3 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
5 hrs

agree  John Kinory: very similar
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: were realised
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
were accomplished


Explanation:
Realized is fine too, but maybe accomplished is more idiomatic. Wurden is were.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'have been'


Explanation:

The present perfect in English can sometimes be a possible rendering of the German imperfect (eg 'Warst du schon in Deutschland?'= 'Have you been to Germany?'), and I think this might sound more natural in the context (if you are describing a system or object 'in front of you', whose design methods are still in evidence in the present (if you see what I mean!)). Any thoughts?

Frazer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 18:58:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I like all the suggestions already made for \'realisiert\' - overall, I think I would opt for \'have been implemented\'.

Frazer Clark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: I understand what you're saying, but I think either one is ok here.
4 hrs
  -> Agreed, Trudy. I think it depends on the exact context. Best, Frazer

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opinion


Explanation:
...components have been completed.... because emphasis is on the present state of the design. If we talk about a thing of the past, you would say "were completed", like "the pyramids were built..."

or: executed, done, carried out, but not "realized", though probably would pass. Just not the best way to say it.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480