KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Klärschlammvererdung

English translation: sludge humification / sewage sludge humification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klärschlammvererdung
English translation:sludge humification / sewage sludge humification
Entered by: Georg Finsterwald

09:00 Jun 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Sewage
German term or phrase: Klärschlammvererdung
In a text about sewage treatment. Is "soilification" a proper English word (I've only be able to find it on German websites, so not sure whether it's a correct translation)
SEH
sludge humification
Explanation:
See reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 09:27:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: sewage sludge humification
http://www.oardc.ohio-state.edu/michel/postermaster.htm
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
Great, thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sludge humification
Georg Finsterwald
4composting
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sludge humification


Explanation:
See reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 09:27:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: sewage sludge humification
http://www.oardc.ohio-state.edu/michel/postermaster.htm


    Reference: http://www.sandec.ch/files/Reedbeds.pdf
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Great, thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: sewage sludge humification, confirmed by Ernst
3 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
composting


Explanation:
Sewage sludge can be treated by drying or composting, among other things. I think composting comes closest to Vererdung since it is dried and then can be mixed with soil to produce compost.

"Composting is a method for managing sewage sludge wherein the organic components of the sludge are biologically decomposed under controlled conditions to a state where the resulting composted material can be handled, stored and/or applied to land without adversely affecting the environment (Golueke 1977). The resulting compost will be drier and more stabilised than dewatered, raw or digested sewage sludge, thus emitting less odorous compounds and attracting fewer vectors (e.g. rats, flies). Furthermore, if the composting facility is properly designed and operated, pathogens will be below detectable levels due to self-heating during the composting process."



    Reference: http://www.iwaponline.com/wio/2002/02/wio200202014.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837