KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Steckschlüsselsatz / Steckschlüsseleinsatz

English translation: socket wrench set


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steckschlüsselsatz / Steckschlüsseleinsatz
English translation:socket wrench set
Entered by: Manfred Mondt

21:39 Jun 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Steckschlüsselsatz / Steckschlüsseleinsatz
Steckschlüsselsatz für Sechskantschrauben oder Muttern:
ich habe zur Auswahl:
socket wrench bzw. socket wrench insert und
shell tool bzw. shell tool insert.
Was ist richtig?
Sabine Haller
Germany
socket wrenches, set
Explanation:
this is suffient, since Steckschl... does not tell you anything about the type of sockets.

Ref:
http://www.mytoolstore.com/klein/kln05.html
Selected response from:

Manfred Mondt
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Das war gerade noch rechtzeitig!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4socket wrenches, setManfred Mondt
4hex nut wrenches 0r wrench set)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Socket and Socket InsertTheo Bose


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Socket and Socket Insert


Explanation:
Tools

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hex nut wrenches 0r wrench set)


Explanation:
If the nut is the male part and the wrench is the female part, this what we call them.
If the opposite, then socket wrenches.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
socket wrenches, set


Explanation:
this is suffient, since Steckschl... does not tell you anything about the type of sockets.

Ref:
http://www.mytoolstore.com/klein/kln05.html


    Reference: http://google.cpm
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Das war gerade noch rechtzeitig!