KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Belag

English translation: surface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Belag
English translation:surface
Entered by: C. Jacobs

06:48 Jun 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Belag
Ganz-Aluminium-Belag Duro 0,30m
geschlossene Oberfläche
C. Jacobs
surface
Explanation:
surface seems most appropriate here...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coating
pschmitt
4overlay
fcl
4surfaceKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface


Explanation:
surface seems most appropriate here...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overlay


Explanation:
Wörtlich: Über-schichte.Sollte den Begriff entsprechen.

HTH

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 18

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coating


Explanation:
Maybe "covering" might work as well.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406