KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bodenhahn

English translation: bottom valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bodenhahn
English translation:bottom valve
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

08:45 Jun 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bodenhahn
Again, this excel table with very little context. Is about procedures for testing chemicals. It is the first stage of the test. XXXX überprüfen, Bodenhahn schliessen. Bei laufendem Rührer nacheinander X, Y und Z eingeben.
Louise Mawbey
Germany
bottom valve
Explanation:
'close bottom valve'
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bottom cock/valve
Mats Wiman
4 +1bottom valve
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottom valve


Explanation:
'close bottom valve'

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Brute!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottom cock/valve


Explanation:
of a liquid container


    Ernst 2000
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
34 mins