KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Technik

English translation: Technology Procurement Centre/Center


11:39 Jun 10, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Technik
Beschaffungscenter Technik = Sourcing Centre "?"
Technology oder Technique oder ?
ralf lauer
English translation:Technology Procurement Centre/Center
Explanation:
to render the whole term

Procurement is standard term for Beschaffung.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Technology Procurement Centre/Center
Steffen Walter
4 +3technology
Elvira Stoianov
4 +2Technology
Terri Doerrzapf
5 +1Technologybochkor
4 +1Procurement-source technologyxxxbrute


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
technology


Explanation:
is what i've thought of before seeing your suggestion

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
27 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Technology


Explanation:
But I would rather call it "Technology Resource Center".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 17:27:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, \"Technology Procurement Center\" would be the best.

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Procurement-source technology


Explanation:
my read!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 11:46:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Procurement source-technology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 13:27:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or as Kathi suggests: Procurement-technology!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: Procurement-technology would be my choice
1 hr
  -> Agreed, Kathi: thanks!

neutral  Steffen Walter: Kathi: I would turn the wording sequence round, see below
1 hr

neutral  Сергей Лузан: agree with Steffen Walter, but your try was nice anyway.
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Technology


Explanation:
They are probably talking about sourcing technology products. Without more information it's still a guess.

HTH


Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
19 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Technology Procurement Centre/Center


Explanation:
to render the whole term

Procurement is standard term for Beschaffung.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
36 mins
  -> Thanks jerrie

agree  Johannes Gleim
3 hrs
  -> Danke Johannes

agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs
  -> Hi there again and thanks Trudy

agree  Сергей Лузан: Both BE & AE.
5 hrs
  -> Danke Sergey

agree  gangels
1 day3 hrs
  -> Danke Klaus