KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schälfurnier

English translation: peeled veneer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schälfurnier
English translation:peeled veneer
Entered by: jbm

21:08 Jun 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schälfurnier
Again, a company that produces shaped wooden components.
jbm
Germany
peeled veneer
Explanation:
See reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 21:49:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://timberr.com/Veneer.htm

and more Google hits
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
Hallo Georg,
Vielen herzlichen Dank für deine Hilfe!
Viele Grüße,
John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1veneer stripperMatthew Schlecht
4 +1peeled veneer
Georg Finsterwald


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peeled veneer


Explanation:
See reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 21:49:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://timberr.com/Veneer.htm

and more Google hits


    Reference: http://www.sign-lang.uni-hamburg.de/TLex/Lemmata/L5/L552.htm
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Hallo Georg,
Vielen herzlichen Dank für deine Hilfe!
Viele Grüße,
John

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Wörterbuch der Holzwirtschaft agrees with you.
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veneer stripper


Explanation:
machine to strip or peel off veneer


    Reference: http://es.epa.gov/oeca/ore/med/dft1926_.pdf
Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Hawes
3 mins