KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Buchenfurnierplatten

English translation: beech veneer boards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Buchenfurnierplatten
English translation:beech veneer boards
Entered by: jbm

21:09 Jun 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Buchenfurnierplatten
Beech wood veneer boards??
jbm
Germany
yes, beech veneer boards
Explanation:
you don't need the wood in there...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Hallo Klaus,
Vielen Dank für deine Hilfe!
Viele Grüße,
John

PS.Thanks to all of you who also replied.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4yes, beech veneer boardsKlaus Dorn
4beech woodgangels


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
yes, beech veneer boards


Explanation:
you don't need the wood in there...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Hallo Klaus,
Vielen Dank für deine Hilfe!
Viele Grüße,
John

PS.Thanks to all of you who also replied.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke
13 mins

agree  Ilse Hawes
17 mins

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
57 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: or panels
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beech wood


Explanation:
you generally say

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480