KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

P-Grad

English translation: speed droop, degree of cyclic irregularity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:P-Grad
English translation:speed droop, degree of cyclic irregularity
Entered by: Peter Chambers

16:36 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Diesel engines
German term or phrase: P-Grad
Thermostat controllers:
"
Deshalb reichen mechanische Dehnstoffregler mit einem P-Grad von bis zu 10°C für die Temperaturregelung völlig aus."
Peter Chambers
speed droop, degree of cyclic irregularity
Explanation:
According to Wyhlidal Dictionary of Automotive Engineering
P-Grad = Proportionalgrad (Motor/Regler/Einspritzpumpe) speed droop, degree of cyclic irregularity

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1offset coefficient
Trudy Peters
4 +1accuracy within 10 Degrees CTheo Bose
4speed droop, degree of cyclic irregularityBeth Kantus
4 -1statische Drehzahländerung
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accuracy within 10 Degrees C


Explanation:
only a guess

Theo Bose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: IMHO, your guess is right: http://www.iti.de/application/pdf/motor.pdf
29 mins

neutral  Mats Wiman: Judging from Andrzej Lejman's proof, it's definitely not!
49 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
statische Drehzahländerung


Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 17:45:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops!
In English:
static change of rpm


    Reference: http://www.kta-gs.de/deutsch/regeln/3700/3702.pdf
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: falsche Spur :-(
10 mins
  -> Und die richtige Spur bitte!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offset coefficient


Explanation:
= P-Grad der Regelung
P-Grad (s. Statik)
Statik = droop (Maschinensatz, Netz)

(Siemens)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: could it be in simple words "accuracy"?
29 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speed droop, degree of cyclic irregularity


Explanation:
According to Wyhlidal Dictionary of Automotive Engineering
P-Grad = Proportionalgrad (Motor/Regler/Einspritzpumpe) speed droop, degree of cyclic irregularity

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16