KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Waermeeintrag

English translation: heat input


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Waermeeintrag
English translation:heat input

06:30 Jun 12, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Waermeeintrag
Desublimation von Partikeln
D.Reiter
heat input
Explanation:
See reference below for an example.
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks especially for the reference provided. Very helpful!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3heat input
Georg Finsterwald
4heat supplyInge Festesen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat supply


Explanation:
fällt mir dazu ein, der Kontext wäre hilfreich.

Inge Festesen
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 31

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heat input


Explanation:
See reference below for an example.


    Reference: http://www.ifm.uni-hamburg.de/~moll/CV/PUB/abs_AM_GR_98.html
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Thanks especially for the reference provided. Very helpful!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
23 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Theo Bose
4 hrs