KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

bemmesungsregens

English translation: reference rainfall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bemessungsregen
English translation:reference rainfall
Entered by: JFlatau

20:08 Jul 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bau
German term or phrase: bemmesungsregens
Die Versickerung der Oberflächenwassers erfolgt über sechs, an den Tiefpunkten der Schiessanlage angeordneten Rigolensysteme. Pro Rigolensystem werden ca. 280 Rigolen mit einem jeweiligen Speichervolumen von. 0,68 m³ angeordnet und besitzen ein gesamtes Rückhaltevolumen eines 5-jährigen Bemessungsregens (r10,0,2).
JFlatau
design rainfall
Explanation:
Bucksch says: "Regen bestimmter Häufigkeit, Stärke und Dauer, welcher der Berechnung einer Entwässerungsanlage zugrunde gelegt werden soll (DIN 4045)." and gives the above.

But I think "reference rainfall" may be the better choice (dictionaries are not infallible!)

BTW, what is the (r10,0,2)?
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
I will use ref. rainfall. sounds fine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1design rainfall
Alan Johnson
4 +1proportional rainfall
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1dimension reagent
Mats Wiman
4estimated precipitationgangels
4design rainfal with a 5 year return periodxxxblomguib


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design rainfall


Explanation:
Bucksch says: "Regen bestimmter Häufigkeit, Stärke und Dauer, welcher der Berechnung einer Entwässerungsanlage zugrunde gelegt werden soll (DIN 4045)." and gives the above.

But I think "reference rainfall" may be the better choice (dictionaries are not infallible!)

BTW, what is the (r10,0,2)?

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388
Grading comment
I will use ref. rainfall. sounds fine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Excellent, now that I see it.
12 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dimension reagent


Explanation:
is a guess based on the assumption 'Reagent


    Ernst 2000+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gdleigh
5 hrs
  -> Thanks but I was wrong

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proportional rainfall


Explanation:
Guidance from DeVries, Tech. & Engr. Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smtaylor
20 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design rainfal with a 5 year return period


Explanation:
is a statistical concept from surface water hydrology; it is rainfall with an intensity that is supposed to occur once every 5 years, whence the name...Good luck!


    hydraulic engineering experience
xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estimated precipitation


Explanation:
precipitation is the technical word for rainfall, invariably used by weather forecasters. They simply try to figure out the amount of rain over 5 years that the drainage system will have to cope with. I guess you could also call it "anticipated precipitation" or "assumed precipitation" or "pre-calculated precipitation". Designer rainfall would fall in the category of cloud seeding, but even there it sounds ludicrous.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480