KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Betriebsauswuchten

English translation: In-field balancing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebsauswuchten
English translation:In-field balancing
Entered by: Sylvia Ahlbrandt

00:12 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Betriebsauswuchten
von Motorspindeln. The document describes the procedure using an "Auswuchtgerät". Is this "field balancing of motor spindles"? The field is supposedly automotive, but I may have been given the wrong information.
Sylvia Ahlbrandt
field balancing of motor spindles
Explanation:
I think you're right with your own translation as i've found several links concerning this balancing
Selected response from:

Chantal Henno
Grading comment
Both "field balancing" and "in-field balancing" work here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dynamic balancing
Hans-Henning Judek
4field balancing of motor spindles
Chantal Henno


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field balancing of motor spindles


Explanation:
I think you're right with your own translation as i've found several links concerning this balancing


    Reference: http://www.imv.co.jp/e/e_pb6001.htm
Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Both "field balancing" and "in-field balancing" work here.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dynamic balancing


Explanation:
I agree that field balancing is already correct. I frequently saw and used also "dynamic balancing" in this context, compared to "static balancing".

Also I do not think that this is automotive. Most probably for electric motors of machine tools, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 02:24:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I checked a bit further, and I am now not so sure anymore about the \"field balancing\". This term is also used in contrast to \"in-house balancing\". You have to check very carfully, if this is meant here. Otherwise you have the difference between \"static\" (spindle not turning) and \"dynamic\" (spindle in rotation) balancing.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 02:24:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here the website, where you can find some explanation.

http://www.mplsbalancing.com/


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893