KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Setzgerät

English translation: Rivet gun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Setzgerät
English translation:Rivet gun
Entered by: Jack Doughty

16:08 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Setzgerät
A previous answer concerns a Steinsetzgerät = pavior, but I don't think this is the same thing. It looks like an automatic pistol and my guess is that it is used for driving nails or anchoring devices into rock or concrete.
Context:
Eine Kolbenhalterung, insbesondere für einen Treibkolben eines Setzgeräts, enthält wenigstens eine Umfangsoberfläche...
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
rivet gun
Explanation:
Most of the references to "Setzgerät" in Google refer to what I would call a rivet gun and "rivet gun" gets over 400 hits on Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 16:31:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4000 hits for \"rivet gun\", not just 400 !!
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, this looks like the right answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rivet gun
Bob Kerns
4settling tank
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settling tank


Explanation:
assuming the below is identical
Ernst:
jig (for separating ore), settling tank (min proc) / Setzapparat m, Setzmaschine f


    Ernst 2000+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LegalTrans D: In a settling tank, solid matter in a slurry settle at the tank bottom. Doesn't seem to fit context
4 mins
  -> Hm..I forgot to indicate it was a wild one

neutral  Bob Kerns: Never saw a settling tank that looked like a pistol :-)
7 mins
  -> Seems a pertinent comment ;-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rivet gun


Explanation:
Most of the references to "Setzgerät" in Google refer to what I would call a rivet gun and "rivet gun" gets over 400 hits on Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 16:31:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4000 hits for \"rivet gun\", not just 400 !!

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thanks, this looks like the right answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
57 mins

agree  smtaylor
1 hr