KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

TPZ-Kurve

English translation: TPZ curve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:TPZ-Kurve
English translation:TPZ curve
Entered by: Translations4IT

03:11 Jul 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: TPZ-Kurve
TPZ-Kurve kann nur im Prozessgraph zugewiesen werden.
Translations4IT
TPZ curve
Explanation:
Without additional context, I would suggest:

T = temperature
P = pressure
Z = fugacity

The above are thermodynamic vaiables.
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks....still not sure what this has to do with software but the client accepted the term!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4TPZ (=Thromboplastinzeit, Quick)
Hans-Henning Judek
3TPZ curveZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
3TPZ curveZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TPZ curve


Explanation:
Without additional context, I would suggest:

T = temperature
P = pressure
Z = fugacity

The above are thermodynamic vaiables.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 03:42:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - should be variables.
fugaicty is defined as PV/RT . It is a measure of how much a given gas
deviates from being an ideal gas. At high temperatures and low pressures,
gases behave almost idealy (i.e. attractive forces are negligible, and the
volume of the individual molecules can be ignored as compared to the volume
of the gas sample).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 03:43:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - should be variables.
fugaicty is defined as PV/RT . It is a measure of how much a given gas
deviates from being an ideal gas. At high temperatures and low pressures,
gases behave almost idealy (i.e. attractive forces are negligible, and the
volume of the individual molecules can be ignored as compared to the volume
of the gas sample).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 03:44:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - should be variables.
fugaicty is defined as PV/RT . It is a measure of how much a given gas
deviates from being an ideal gas. At high temperatures and low pressures,
gases behave almost idealy (i.e. attractive forces are negligible, and the
volume of the individual molecules can be ignored as compared to the volume
of the gas sample).

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 1068

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TPZ curve


Explanation:
Without additional context, I would suggest:

T = temperature
P = pressure
Z = fugacity

The above are thermodynamic vaiables.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 1068
Grading comment
Thanks....still not sure what this has to do with software but the client accepted the term!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TPZ (=Thromboplastinzeit, Quick)


Explanation:
Knowing that you are working in computer technology, this is most probably off topic, as it is medical terminology, but without context difficult to tell.

Grettings from Japan to India


    Reference: http://www.medizin.uni-koeln.de/institute/kchemie/Laborinfo/...
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893