KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Anfahrvoraussetzung

English translation: prerequisite for startup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anfahrvoraussetzung
English translation:prerequisite for startup
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

22:44 Jul 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / procedures, instructions and systems
German term or phrase: Anfahrvoraussetzung
Unmittelbar einzuleitende und mittel- bis langfristig wirkende Maßnahmen, die keine Anfahrvoraussetzung sind.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
that are not prerequisites for startup
Explanation:
My take, Marcus. GL
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
you got it again, Mr. T!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5that are not prerequisites for startup
Dr. Fred Thomson
4...which is not a starting up time requirement.Kralicky


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...which is not a starting up time requirement.


Explanation:
hope it helps.

Kralicky

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
that are not prerequisites for startup


Explanation:
My take, Marcus. GL

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
you got it again, Mr. T!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Theo.

agree  wrtransco: that are not start-up requirements -- don't talk too often about prerequisites in English, do we?
1 hr
  -> I do.

agree  gangels
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus.

agree  Ken Cox: I'm perfectly happy with 'prerequisite' in a technical context
16 hrs
  -> Well, that makes two of us.

agree  stefana
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stefana