KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Objektsicherungsbeauftragte

English translation: plant safety officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Objektsicherungsbeauftragte
English translation:plant safety officer
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

00:36 Jul 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / nuclear power plants
German term or phrase: Objektsicherungsbeauftragte
Unter dem verantwortlichen Personal sind in diesem Bericht - neben dem verantwortlichen Schichtpersonal - der Strahlenschutzbevollmächtigte, der Leiter der Anlage, die Fach- und Teilbereichsleiter, der Strahlenschutzbeauftragte, der Ausbildungsleiter, der Leiter der Qualitätssicherungsüberwachung, der Kerntechnische Sicherheitsbeauftragte und der Objektsicherungsbeauftragte zu verstehen.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
plant safety officer
Explanation:
or: plant safety official
or: plant physical safety officer
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Got it from some references actually...
Thanks to Kim as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plant safety officer
Dr. Fred Thomson
4physical plant security compliance officer
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physical plant security compliance officer


Explanation:
I think that's what they're referring to. Objekt is often used to refer to the property, the physical plant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 01:46:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, it could also be safety instead of security.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plant safety officer


Explanation:
or: plant safety official
or: plant physical safety officer

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Got it from some references actually...
Thanks to Kim as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gesine Agapie
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  gangels
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus.