KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Präzisionsbandstahl

English translation: precision steel strip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Präzisionsbandstahl
English translation:precision steel strip
Entered by: danilingua

13:42 Jul 6, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Präzisionsbandstahl
precision strip steel?
danilingua
Germany
precision steel strip
Explanation:
A bearing manufacturer I work for refers to Bandstahl as "steel strip" or simply "strip material"

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
thank you for the terminology used in 'real life' seems that there are indeed two options.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3precision strips
Kim Metzger
4precision steel stripBeth Kantus


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
precision strips


Explanation:
This is the translation given by Tecnologix, but it would only work if it was clear from the context that you are talking about steel. Another possibility would be precision steel strips, as you suggest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 15:28:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or precision strip steel

http://www.lapham-hickey.com/


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
2 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: "strip steel" not steel strip
1 day16 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
2 days55 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precision steel strip


Explanation:
A bearing manufacturer I work for refers to Bandstahl as "steel strip" or simply "strip material"

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
thank you for the terminology used in 'real life' seems that there are indeed two options.