KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

gehärtete Bandstahlprodukte

English translation: hardened steel strip products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gehärtete Bandstahlprodukte
English translation:hardened steel strip products
Entered by: danilingua

14:27 Jul 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: gehärtete Bandstahlprodukte
quenched strip steel products?
danilingua
Germany
hardened steel strip products
Explanation:
Spring Steel Strips
* Cold Rolled steel strips
* high carbon steel strips
* medium carbon steel strips
* hardened and tempered spring steel strips
* strip steel
* blue tempered steel strips
* annealed spring steel strips
* clock steel strips
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hardened steel strip products
Kim Metzger
4"hardening" oder "quench hardening" ist richtig. "tempering" ist Vergüten. Sie DIN 17014 Beiblatt 2
Johannes Gleim
4tempered strip steel productsxxxblomguib


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tempered strip steel products


Explanation:
is what I would say...good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 14:33:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but quenched is OK as well...

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hardened steel strip products


Explanation:
Spring Steel Strips
* Cold Rolled steel strips
* high carbon steel strips
* medium carbon steel strips
* hardened and tempered spring steel strips
* strip steel
* blue tempered steel strips
* annealed spring steel strips
* clock steel strips


    Reference: http://www.geministeelcorpn.com/
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: hardened strip steel products
6 mins

agree  Theo Bose: hardened strip steel products
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"hardening" oder "quench hardening" ist richtig. "tempering" ist Vergüten. Sie DIN 17014 Beiblatt 2


Explanation:
Wieder mal zu kurz geschossen. Warum wird nicht erst geprüft, was das in der Referenz genau gemeint ist?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 15:35:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Blomguib hat recht!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 21:31:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, ich meinte natürlich Kim hat recht

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2416