KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Renner-und-Penner-Liste

English translation: Top and Flop list


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Renner und Penner List
English translation:Top and Flop list
Entered by: Karin Rueter

18:15 Jul 6, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Renner-und-Penner-Liste
Software für Warenwirtschaft:

Renner-und-Penner-Liste
Hier wird aufgerufen, welche Artikel am besten laufen und welche am schlechtesten und zwar nach der Häufigkeit der Bestellanzahl.

Is there any special term for this? Any good idea?

I thought of "hit and flop list" or "top and flop list" - or is there anything like "hop and top list" in English?

Thanks for your help
Karin
Karin Rueter
Top and Flop list
Explanation:
would be my take.
Selected response from:

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Thank you all for your wonderful ideas - however, I can only use one and therefore took this.

Have a nice weekend, Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Top and Flop list
Terri Doerrzapf
4 +1Hit or miss list
jerrie
4 +1bestseller/slowseller list
Cilian O'Tuama
4hits and flops (list)Chris Rowson
4Hot picks and sleepers
Kim Metzger
4fast and slow moverswrtransco
4top sellers and dogs
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bestseller/slowseller list


Explanation:
perhaps

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana: sounds good
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hit or miss list


Explanation:
Best of / worst of



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 18:32:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

runner / bummer
winner / loser

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illona Morris: hit and miss list
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top sellers and dogs


Explanation:
List of top sellers and dogs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 18:32:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

winners and losers


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 18:33:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

winners and bummers
A\"Penner\" is usually a bum or a down-and-outer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 18:34:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hip and dip
go and slow
ups and downs

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Top and Flop list


Explanation:
would be my take.

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Thank you all for your wonderful ideas - however, I can only use one and therefore took this.

Have a nice weekend, Karin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
59 mins

agree  Gunilla Zedigh
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fast and slow movers


Explanation:
could be a possibilty

These distributions answer warehouse zoning questions such as "Should my fast, medium, and slow movers be zoned separately in the warehouse?"

http://www.theprogressgroup.com/wp9_actprof.html

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hot picks and sleepers


Explanation:
Another possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 01:05:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sleeper: someone or something unpromising or unnoticed that suddenly attains prominence or value. (Merriam-Webster\'s)


    Reference: http://www.austinchronicle.com/issues/dispatch/2001-03-16/mu...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hits and flops (list)


Explanation:
For me, your own "hit and flop" is best, except plural. And you can leave out "list".

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768