KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

von...aus

English translation: from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:von...aus
English translation:from
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

21:38 Jul 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: von...aus
Von diesem Punkt aus, sollte man alle alten Einlieferungslisten noch einmal ausdrücken können.

Von der Maske aus sollte man jederzeit eine Kopie drucken können.

Sorry, this is certainly a very odd question and I'm sorry to bother you but is it simply "from this item it should be possible..." and "from this mask, it should be possible...."

Thanks a lot
Karin
Karin Rueter
yes, I'd agree
Explanation:
yes, it's simply "from (this point, this mask)..."
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus. This was so easy but I was so uncertain - feel very embarrassed!

Thank you all for confirming and for the other suggestion for the sentence.

Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9yes, I'd agreeKlaus Dorn
4Use this screen or menu item to...
Ursula Derx


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
yes, I'd agree


Explanation:
yes, it's simply "from (this point, this mask)..."

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus. This was so easy but I was so uncertain - feel very embarrassed!

Thank you all for confirming and for the other suggestion for the sentence.

Karin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
49 mins

agree  Ingrid Richter
1 hr

agree  rapid
1 hr

agree  Chris Rowson
3 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
8 hrs

agree  Sueg
8 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
9 hrs

agree  jerrie
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Use this screen or menu item to...


Explanation:
e.g.

Use this screen to print a copy at any time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 06:09:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, if it is not yet implemented:

This screen should be used to...

Ursula Derx
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27