KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Prozeß- und Hallenlufttechnik

English translation: process and workshop air conditioning technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prozeß- und Hallenlufttechnik
English translation:process and workshop air conditioning technology
Entered by: danilingua

09:04 Jul 7, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Prozeß- und Hallenlufttechnik
I hope I am not pushing it..... but the terms keep hitting me :-)

company dealing with and construction of machines, equipment, saw blades (as you may know by now...) and air condition technology
danilingua
Germany
process and workshop air conditioning technology
Explanation:
Lufttechnik usually involves air conditioning rather than ventilation - the air is (chemically) filtered, cooled/heated i.e. conditioned. I often translated "Technik" as engineering, but in this case the two "ing" words clash, so technology maybe better here.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ventilation of industrial processes and factory floorssmtaylor
4 +1process and hall ventilation technologie
Johannes Gleim
4process and hall air engineeringRowan Morrell
4process air technology and assembly bay ventilation engineering
Mats Wiman
4process and workshop air conditioning technology
Gillian Scheibelein
4 -1process and indoor air
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process air technology and assembly bay ventilation engineering


Explanation:
ventilation = air conditioning

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: "process air" ist weder Ernst, noch Kucera bekannt. Was sollte das auch sein?
3 hrs
  -> Prozeßluft. Process < Prozeß, air < Luft. Alles steht nicht im Ernst und Kucera. Es gibt auch eine Welt draußen.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process and hall air engineering


Explanation:
I'm quite certain about the "process and hall air" part. As for the "Technik", well, as in later questions, it could also mean "technology" or even "technique" depending on your context. But probably a toss-up between engineering and technology.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: würde "technologie" statt engineerin bevorzugen
3 hrs
  -> For your answer, it's spelt "technology" in English. Yes, "technology" may well be better.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ventilation of industrial processes and factory floors


Explanation:
how does that sound?

smtaylor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: nicht schlecht, falls das gemeint ist
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: It sounds reasonable.
1 day3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
process and indoor air


Explanation:
technology/engineering



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 15:10:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see: www.novelaire.com/descool.html (among many others)

Evaporative cooling technology has taken tremendous strides in
the last several years with the introduction of indirect
evaporative coolers (IECs) which do not add moisture to the
**process air** stream. Although direct evaporative coolers (DECs) work well in extremely dry climates, in many areas of use, very high air volumes must be used to maintain comfort. With
insufficient air volume, indoor humidity can rise beyond that
recommended for acceptable **indoor air** quality. In addition,
insufficient air temperature reduction can result during outdoor...


Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johannes Gleim: mißverständlich: indoor air and process oder process gas and indoor air?
1 hr
  -> Es geht hier um Prozeßlufttechnik und Hallenlufttechnik

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
process and hall ventilation technologie


Explanation:
es wurde übersetzt:
Prozeßtechnik und Hallen-Belüftungstechnik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 13:13:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

klarer wäre natürlich:
process technologie and workshop hall ventilation

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: It
5 mins

agree  conny
7 mins

neutral  Bob Kerns: "technology" is the correct spelling in English
7 mins
  -> You are right. I am always changing between French and English

neutral  Trudy Peters: Hall is not a much-used word in US English
1 hr
  -> mabe, but this is translation from Ernst "Halle", also possible (for rolling mills) is "bay" and "shop"

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process and workshop air conditioning technology


Explanation:
Lufttechnik usually involves air conditioning rather than ventilation - the air is (chemically) filtered, cooled/heated i.e. conditioned. I often translated "Technik" as engineering, but in this case the two "ing" words clash, so technology maybe better here.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469