KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Backwarenfabrik

English translation: industrial bakery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Backwarenfabrik
English translation:industrial bakery
Entered by: danilingua

09:16 Jul 7, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: Backwarenfabrik
baking factory
danilingua
Germany
industrial bakery
Explanation:
a factory that makes bakery products

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 09:57:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Reinhold Gramss built a new industrial bakery an a 8000 sq metres property on Laubanger in Bamberg.\"

http://www.gramss.de/geschichte/e_hist.htm


\"Other than the traditional bakers, two hundred industrial bakery/patisserie companies hold 18% of the market\"

http://www.france.net.nz/gastronomy/food/bread.htm


\"National trade show devoted to the artisanal and industrial bakery, biscuit factory, confectionery, ice-cream factory and chocolate-factory.\"

http://www.bruexpo.be/common/exhibitions.asp?letter=b&lang=u...


\"Another problem is that dough in a loaf tin can collapse if the tin is knocked or banged before cooking - something that often happens in an industrial bakery. \"

http://www.ifr.bbsrc.ac.uk/public/FoodInfoSheets/EDPBread.ht...


\"My first real job was in a big, industrial bakery. The bakery was designed to have six bread production lines. For every two production lines, there was a dough mixer, which produced 180 kg lumps of dough that could be dumped to the left or the right...\"

http://www.joelonsoftware.com/uibook/fog0000000249.html


\"For the industrial bakery, Glimek can produce uniquely adapted machines for a specific situation.\"

http://www.scobiemcintosh.com/breadline/


\"Universal Bakery Services, Inc. – Complete plant services for the industrial bakery, including bakery equipment and conveyor systems, plus complete installation, repair, maintenance and control systems integration.\"

http://www.universalindustrial.com/index1.html





Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
thank you. Chose it because it really is a 'plant' and not just a small bakery. Depending on the context later on, I may still vary, and opt for bakery alone. But for right now, this is the distinction I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8bakery
jerrie
4 +6industrial bakery
Sarah Ponting
4 +2commercial bakery
Trudy Peters
4 +1bakery factoryKlaus Dorn
4Factory for bakery supplies
Illona Morris


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bakery factory


Explanation:
I'm not sure about the term "baking factory", but "bakery factory" seems more common and logical.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: It's possible, I believe.
1 day4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bakery


Explanation:
I believe we just say bakery which can encompass small-scale and large-scale production.

Bakery...56,000 Google hits
Bakery factory...6,000 (UK Google)

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: true, but how do we specify size with just bakery in English? Had this problem many a time before...
1 min
  -> could go with 'industrial bakery' suggested by Sarah, below, or specify size according to context?

agree  Piotr Kurek
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sheila Hardie
25 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  smtaylor
54 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  pschmitt
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Johannes Gleim: am besten wohl ohne Zusatz
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Theo Bose
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
industrial bakery


Explanation:
a factory that makes bakery products

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 09:57:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Reinhold Gramss built a new industrial bakery an a 8000 sq metres property on Laubanger in Bamberg.\"

http://www.gramss.de/geschichte/e_hist.htm


\"Other than the traditional bakers, two hundred industrial bakery/patisserie companies hold 18% of the market\"

http://www.france.net.nz/gastronomy/food/bread.htm


\"National trade show devoted to the artisanal and industrial bakery, biscuit factory, confectionery, ice-cream factory and chocolate-factory.\"

http://www.bruexpo.be/common/exhibitions.asp?letter=b&lang=u...


\"Another problem is that dough in a loaf tin can collapse if the tin is knocked or banged before cooking - something that often happens in an industrial bakery. \"

http://www.ifr.bbsrc.ac.uk/public/FoodInfoSheets/EDPBread.ht...


\"My first real job was in a big, industrial bakery. The bakery was designed to have six bread production lines. For every two production lines, there was a dough mixer, which produced 180 kg lumps of dough that could be dumped to the left or the right...\"

http://www.joelonsoftware.com/uibook/fog0000000249.html


\"For the industrial bakery, Glimek can produce uniquely adapted machines for a specific situation.\"

http://www.scobiemcintosh.com/breadline/


\"Universal Bakery Services, Inc. – Complete plant services for the industrial bakery, including bakery equipment and conveyor systems, plus complete installation, repair, maintenance and control systems integration.\"

http://www.universalindustrial.com/index1.html







Sarah Ponting
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank you. Chose it because it really is a 'plant' and not just a small bakery. Depending on the context later on, I may still vary, and opt for bakery alone. But for right now, this is the distinction I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Leichssenring
28 mins
  -> thanks, Olaf

agree  Sueg
1 hr
  -> thanks, Sueg

agree  Terri Doerrzapf
2 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Vorsicht: false friends! industrial bezieht sich auch Arbeit und Industrie
3 hrs

agree  conny
3 hrs

agree  gangels
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: It seems to be a correct possibility.
1 day3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commercial bakery


Explanation:
is what I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 14:48:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1530 hits for commercial v. 666 for industrial

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
53 mins

neutral  Johannes Gleim: das wäre wohl eine gewerbliche Bäckerei
1 hr

agree  Illona Morris
12 hrs

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Let's magine industrial, but non-profitable. What then?
1 day1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Factory for bakery supplies


Explanation:
my take

Illona Morris
United States