KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

wäre kein Ausfall eines Teilsystems anzusetzen gewesen

English translation: One more assay:


20:32 Jul 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / malfunction, procedures, safety
German term or phrase: wäre kein Ausfall eines Teilsystems anzusetzen gewesen
Die Zulässigkeit der Fortsetzung des Leistungsbetriebs bei Abweichungen in den Sicherheitseinrichtungen von den spezifizierten Vorgaben ist im BHB geregelt.

Die Sicherheitsspezifikation des BHB (Teil 2, Kap. 1.3-4.1.1) macht dazu folgende Vorgabe:

Eine Redundante gilt als ausgefallen, wenn eine Nichtverfügbarkeit an
- maschinentechnischen Komponenten,
- der Energieversorgung,
- der Hilfssysteme oder
- der Steuerung
derart festgestellt wird, dass die Funktion einer Redundanten im Anforderungsfalle nicht gegeben ist.

Bei alleinigem Bezug auf die im BHB vorgegebene Borkonzentration sind am 27.08.2001 drei Teilsysteme als ausgefallen zu betrachten. In Bezug auf die tatsächlich erforderliche Wirksamkeit (Funktion im Anforderungsfall) wäre kein Ausfall eines Teilsystems anzusetzen gewesen. Das Anlagenpersonal hat offensichtlich die betroffenen Flutbehälter (Teilsysteme) in ihrer Systemfunktion als „nicht ausgefallen“ betrachtet.

The BHB is the operating manual.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:One more assay:
Explanation:
Looking only at the concentration of boron as prescribed in the BHB, three sub-systems should have been deemed to have been out-of-service on 8/27/2001. Loking only at the actual operability (operation on demand), no sub-system should have been deemd to be out-of-service.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
this one hits the spot! thanks again Fred
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The function of the subsystems was not interruptedUlla Haufe
4the failure of a partial system shouldn't have been regarded as a failureKlaus Dorn
4the failure of a partial system should not have been considered as such
Gordon Adam
4One more assay:
Dr. Fred Thomson
3no subsystem needed to be considered as failed
Endre Both


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the failure of a partial system shouldn't have been regarded as a failure


Explanation:
the failure of a partial system shouldn't have been stated as a failure

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the failure of a partial system should not have been considered as such


Explanation:
my idea of imitating that dreadful German bureaucratic style

Gordon Adam
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no subsystem needed to be considered as failed


Explanation:
Or simply: ...there was no subsystem failure.

As I read that, from the point of view of effectiveness (as opposed to the definition of failure in the manual), none of those three subsystems failed.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The function of the subsystems was not interrupted


Explanation:
The criteria for the functional failure of a redundant subsystem is explained:
defect of machinery,
power failure, etc.
According to this criteria, the subsystems were not defect, that's why the staff did not recognise that they could not be used. There was another reason, why their serviceability was interrupted: the boracic concentration.

That's how I understand this wonderful German...

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One more assay:


Explanation:
Looking only at the concentration of boron as prescribed in the BHB, three sub-systems should have been deemed to have been out-of-service on 8/27/2001. Loking only at the actual operability (operation on demand), no sub-system should have been deemd to be out-of-service.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
this one hits the spot! thanks again Fred