KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schöpfsieb

English translation: (papermaking) mould


12:24 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / papermaking
German term or phrase: Schöpfsieb
The text concerns tools used in papermaking.

I have a feeling the English equivalent may be "papermaking mould" or something similar, but I'm far from sure. Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
PaLa
Germany
English translation:(papermaking) mould
Explanation:
seems adequate to mee, see reference.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks to all. In the end, I went with "papermaking mould" and added a brief explanation in brackets, the text being for a museum, and more general than technical.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scoop screen
Karl Apsel
4 +1(papermaking) mould
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1scoop sieve
Dr. Fred Thomson
4mold (U.S.), mould (B.E.)
allemande


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scoop sieve


Explanation:
My paper making industry glossary gives each of the words in the compound separately but not together.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 12:43:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: scoop strainer
Or: scoop wire

In the papermaking industry jobs I have done, Sieb was often \"wire\" and sometimes \"strainer.\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(papermaking) mould


Explanation:
seems adequate to mee, see reference.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.polymetaal.nl/beguin/mapm/mould.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks to all. In the end, I went with "papermaking mould" and added a brief explanation in brackets, the text being for a museum, and more general than technical.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wynona Kaspar
36 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scoop screen


Explanation:
I would go with "scoop screen" ...

Langenscheidt distinguishes sieve from screen which is used "for liquids containing solid particles".

"Schöpfsieb" in papermaking is a sieve and mould at the same time but, however, not a mould in the "traditional" sense.

Karl Apsel
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: or skimmer to take off the foamy crud settling on the surface??
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mold (U.S.), mould (B.E.)


Explanation:
From: MAKING PAPER BY HAND:
... The Mould: The papermaker's main tool is called a "mould'. In the West, it is a sieve made of Honduras mahogany covered with a mesh of fine brass wire. The surface is supported by thin wedge-shaped wooden ribs. The mesh covering is woven in two different and distinct patterns today: "laid" and "wove."


    Reference: http://dcwi.com/~twinrock/Welcome.html
allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71