KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Siebdruckformen

English translation: screen printing frame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Siebdruckform
English translation:screen printing frame
Entered by: modilingua

20:50 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Druckbereich/-verfahren
German term or phrase: Siebdruckformen
Leider kein Kontext. Screen printing forms o.ä. ?
modilingua
screen printing plate or stencil
Explanation:
lots of google hits for screen printing.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
thanks- I'm going to go with "screen printing frame" on this!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2silk screens
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1screen printing plate or stencil
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
silk screens


Explanation:
I don't think you need the "formen" in English.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screen printing plate or stencil


Explanation:
lots of google hits for screen printing.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
thanks- I'm going to go with "screen printing frame" on this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: actually called a frame
9 hrs