KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Raumvolumen

English translation: volume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rauminhalt
English translation:volume
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

20:55 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Raumvolumen
The entire sentence reads:

Von einer gefährlichen explosionsfähigen Atmosphäre spricht man, wenn mehr als 10 l zündfähiges Gemisch (Orientierungswert) zusammenhängend vorhanden ist oder mindestens der zehntausendste Teil des Raumvolumens mit zündfähigem Gemisch gefüllt ist [11].

Please provide dictionary references - thank you!
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Volume
Explanation:
This site is bilingual English/German. Raumvolumen is translated as volume.


NEW WORLD - ARCHIV - 1999 - Heft II/99 - Sinfonie am See
Heft II/99, English version. ... Aufführung von großen Orchesterwerken kann durch das
Öffnen von Drehtüren im Bereich der beiden obersten Ränge das Raumvolumen ...
http://w3.siemens.de/newworld/PND/PNDG/PNDGB/PNDGBB/pndgbb7....
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Yes, you didn't come in first which is not surprising since you bothered backing your answer with references. Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a tenthousandst of the entire volume (1/10000)Klaus Dorn
4 +1Volumexxxjerryk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a tenthousandst of the entire volume (1/10000)


Explanation:
I would rephrase it like this, "raum" could be omitted in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 21:03:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, just saw your comment about dictionaries...haven\'t got a reference, I\'m afraid...

you will need to refer to the \"raum\" elsewhere - which \"raum\" is being talked about?

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk: I didn't see your answer. Figured someone would get to it before me.
4 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: total instead of entire perhaps
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Volume


Explanation:
This site is bilingual English/German. Raumvolumen is translated as volume.


NEW WORLD - ARCHIV - 1999 - Heft II/99 - Sinfonie am See
Heft II/99, English version. ... Aufführung von großen Orchesterwerken kann durch das
Öffnen von Drehtüren im Bereich der beiden obersten Ränge das Raumvolumen ...
http://w3.siemens.de/newworld/PND/PNDG/PNDGB/PNDGBB/pndgbb7....

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
Yes, you didn't come in first which is not surprising since you bothered backing your answer with references. Thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illona Morris
4 hrs
  -> many thanks. Though I think Klaus got there first.