KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Glattwalzen

English translation: burnishing rollers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Glattwalzen
English translation:burnishing rollers
Entered by: modilingua

20:59 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Druckbereich/-verfahren
German term or phrase: Glattwalzen
noch ein Begriff aus dem Druckbereich; wieder kaum Kontext außer "Technische Walzen (Glattwalzen, auch vernickelt / verchromt)"
modilingua
burnish, surface finishing by rolling
Explanation:
I don't know if one of these will fit your context.

HTH

Sheila

glattwalzen burnish
glattwalzen presspolish
glattwalzen surface finishing by rolling

http://www.tecnologix.net/de/fterm/fastSearch/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 21:10:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


burnish:
To rub pasteup boards with a tool called a burnisher in order to affix galleys to them and smooth out any wrinkles.

http://www.rainwater.com/glossary/b.html
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
thank you for the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plain rollerNancy Schmeing
4plain or sheet roll or glazing roll
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1burnish, surface finishing by rolling
Sheila Hardie
4satinizing cylinder
1964


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satinizing cylinder


Explanation:
I am not sure glatten is satingae , satinizing in my special printing dictionary


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burnish, surface finishing by rolling


Explanation:
I don't know if one of these will fit your context.

HTH

Sheila

glattwalzen burnish
glattwalzen presspolish
glattwalzen surface finishing by rolling

http://www.tecnologix.net/de/fterm/fastSearch/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 21:10:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


burnish:
To rub pasteup boards with a tool called a burnisher in order to affix galleys to them and smooth out any wrinkles.

http://www.rainwater.com/glossary/b.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529
Grading comment
thank you for the explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: yes, in US also called flat rollers
18 hrs
  -> thanks, Klaus:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plain or sheet roll or glazing roll


Explanation:
DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plain roller


Explanation:
Walzen seems to be the plural of Walze. Look up Walze and Ernst gives plain roller as the translation of Glattwalze.

There appear to be a number of possible translations, look up Glattwalze. (plain, planishing roll) and related forms.


    Ernst, Dictionary of Engineering and Technology
Nancy Schmeing
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 328