KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

am Pin einspeisen (elektr. phrase)

English translation: applied, connected, fed, supplied to


13:42 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: am Pin einspeisen (elektr. phrase)
context: software for computerized measuring and control device

Außer den bekannten Anschlußmöglichkeiten eines normalen Bürorechners sind zusätzlich folgende Anschlüsse vorhanden:
X1 bis X16 sind 5pol. Buchsen für die Meß-Taster und die analogen Eingänge. ***Die analogen Signale werden am Pin 4 jeder Buchse eingespeist. Dabei wird die gemeinsame Masse an Pin 2 und Pin 3 benutzt.***

Can I say "Analog signals are fed to Pin 4 of each (female) connector, using the common ground on Pin 2 and 3"?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:applied, connected, fed, supplied to
Explanation:
In order of preference.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, and thanks to Ken for his explanatory comment.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1applied, connected, fed, supplied to
Klaus Herrmann
4commentKen Cox
4feed, fed
Marion Bonner


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feed, fed


Explanation:
Fits it fine, IMHO...

MB

Marion Bonner
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applied, connected, fed, supplied to


Explanation:
In order of preference.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, and thanks to Ken for his explanatory comment.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: agree with applied, prefer socket to female connector and pin with a small p
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
'fed to' or 'fed in via' are both OK; 'socket' is also good (=female connector); agree with not capitalisiing 'pin; here it should be 'The analog signals ... for consistency with the previous sentence, and 'pins 2 and 3'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905