KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stoßabdeckung

English translation: joint cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stoßabdeckung
English translation:joint cover
Entered by: Gillian Scheibelein

08:31 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Solar technology
German term or phrase: Stoßabdeckung
It belongs to a solar system from ThyssenKrupp
NickWatson
Germany
joint cover
Explanation:
Stoß is the joint between 2 plates etc. Abdeckung covers it!
hth
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thank very much Gillian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1joint cover
Gillian Scheibelein
4burst coverage
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint cover


Explanation:
Stoß is the joint between 2 plates etc. Abdeckung covers it!
hth

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Thank very much Gillian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JFlatau
29 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burst coverage


Explanation:
Or: shower coverage
of electrons or cosmic rays
Hyman, GE Dict of Physics

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861