KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bausubstanz feststellen

English translation: determine how the roof is constructed


23:22 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / structural engineering
German term or phrase: Bausubstanz feststellen
An antenna is being installed on a rooftop. The site may include:

Dachöffnungen

Sie werden notwendig, um:

- Konstruktionen auf der Rohdecke zu montieren
- Dachausstiege / -luken ein- oder umzubauen
- Dachdurchführungen einzubauen
- den Dachaufbau bzw die Bausubstanz festzustellen

Grundsätzlich sind die zu öffnenden Flächen so klein wie möglich zu halten und im Originalaufbau oder mit gleichwertigen Ersatzmaterialien fachgerecht wieder zu verschließen.

An Fußkonstruktionen ist die Abdichtung mindestens 15 cm über die wasserführende Ebene zu ziehen und zusätzlich mit Spannband und Dichtungskragen zu sichern.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:determine how the roof is constructed
Explanation:
It is necessary to create openings in the roof to (among other things) determine how the roof is constructed.

Bausubstanz = building structure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 23:44:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s a problem when comparing Dachaufbau with Bausubstanz. Both refer to the structure. I think by Bausubstanz they mean the composition of the roof - what it\'s made of. And I would translate Dachaufbau as roof structure.
Roof structure and/or roof composition.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
composition did it for me, I did have trouble trying to use 'structure' just once
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to inspect/survey roof structure and/or fabric
Steffen Walter
4 +1determine how the roof is constructed
Kim Metzger
4to reinforce the structurexxxjerryk
4Determine roof's structuregangels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to reinforce the structure


Explanation:
I can't see this really meaning much else, in context.

xxxjerryk

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
determine how the roof is constructed


Explanation:
It is necessary to create openings in the roof to (among other things) determine how the roof is constructed.

Bausubstanz = building structure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 23:44:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s a problem when comparing Dachaufbau with Bausubstanz. Both refer to the structure. I think by Bausubstanz they mean the composition of the roof - what it\'s made of. And I would translate Dachaufbau as roof structure.
Roof structure and/or roof composition.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
composition did it for me, I did have trouble trying to use 'structure' just once

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Determine roof's structure


Explanation:
and/or building materials used

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to inspect/survey roof structure and/or fabric


Explanation:
Bausubstanz is frequently rendered as the "fabric" of a building. In this case, it seems to more closely relate to the roof than the entire building. My interpretation of "feststellen" is that they want to provide roof openings in order to be able to inspect/survey the existing fabric.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: yes, especially if this is a flat roof which often tends to have problems. Hole = Dachaussteigsluke
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Gillian