KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Dachaufbau feststellen

English translation: determine the roof structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dachaufbau feststellen
English translation:determine the roof structure
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:23 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / structural engineering
German term or phrase: Dachaufbau feststellen
An antenna is being installed on a rooftop. The site may include:

Dachöffnungen

Sie werden notwendig, um:

- Konstruktionen auf der Rohdecke zu montieren
- Dachausstiege / -luken ein- oder umzubauen
- Dachdurchführungen einzubauen
- den Dachaufbau bzw die Bausubstanz festzustellen

Grundsätzlich sind die zu öffnenden Flächen so klein wie möglich zu halten und im Originalaufbau oder mit gleichwertigen Ersatzmaterialien fachgerecht wieder zu verschließen.

An Fußkonstruktionen ist die Abdichtung mindestens 15 cm über die wasserführende Ebene zu ziehen und zusätzlich mit Spannband und Dichtungskragen zu sichern.

installing roof rigging?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
determine the roof structure
Explanation:
I don't see any indication that there's a superstructure anywhere.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to inspect/survey the roof structure
Steffen Walter
4 +1determine the roof structure
Kim Metzger
4determine roof superstructure
Chantal Henno
4determine the superstructureGesine Agapie


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determine roof superstructure


Explanation:
The construction of the roof.
Feststellen : could also be establish but in this context I think it would be better to use determine.
regards


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?q=cache:bAtgtWmQiPgC:www.ce.uman...
Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gesine Agapie: siehe unten
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
determine the roof structure


Explanation:
I don't see any indication that there's a superstructure anywhere.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gesine Agapie: siehe unten
2 hrs

agree  mergim
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determine the superstructure


Explanation:
Dachaufbau = superstructure

laut http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom

Gesine Agapie
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to inspect/survey the roof structure


Explanation:
cf. my answer under "Bausubstanz feststellen"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Gillian