KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Einhänge-Montageleiter / Anlegeleiter

English translation: hook-on ladders / lean-to ladders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einhänge-Montageleiter / Anlegeleiter
English translation:hook-on ladders / lean-to ladders
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

06:18 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / ladders, step ladders on antenna installations on rooftops
German term or phrase: Einhänge-Montageleiter / Anlegeleiter
Bei geringen Masthöhen sind Einhänge-Montageleitern der Fa. Söll einzusetzen, jedoch nicht mehr als 1 Leiterelement (keine mehrteiligen Leitern). Die Mastschellen verbleiben grundsätzlich am Antennenträger.
Ist bei höheren Masten 1 Leiterelement nicht ausreichend, wird eine ortsfeste Leiter montiert.

Die mobile Leiter wird an einer geeigneten Stelle am Standort abgelegt und ist gegen Diebstahl und Fremdnutzung zu sichern.

Bei der Belegungsplanung und Ausführung der Antennenträger mit Leitern, Kabeln, Antennen usw. ist die Tritttiefe von 150 mm hinter dem Steigweg durchgehend zu gewährleisten. Dies gilt auch für den Flanschbereich.

Der Einsatz von Anlegeleitern ist nur bis zu einer Steighöhe von 5,0m und einer Leiterlänge von 7,0 m zulässig. Falls keine geeignete Haltevorrichtung vorhanden ist, muss der Leiterholm mindestens 1,0m über die Austrittsstelle hinausragen.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
detachable ladder and lean-to ladder
Explanation:
See the refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 06:52:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Montageleiter is probably meant to imply that it is used for construction work. You could use \"heavy-duty\" for that perhaps.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
You and Klaus should've shared this one...
I think I'm now an expert on ladders...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hook-on laddergangels
4"erecting ladder"
Сергей Лузан
4detachable ladder and lean-to ladder
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detachable ladder and lean-to ladder


Explanation:
See the refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 06:52:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Montageleiter is probably meant to imply that it is used for construction work. You could use \"heavy-duty\" for that perhaps.


    Reference: http://www.skylax.com/ilmaceq.htm
    Reference: http://www.internationalmarinesupplies.co.uk/shop/itmidx35.h...
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
You and Klaus should've shared this one...
I think I'm now an expert on ladders...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"erecting ladder"


Explanation:
for "Montageleiter".
Re.: Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
Hope that helps.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hook-on ladder


Explanation:
or latch-on ladder

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239