KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rundenzeitmessung

English translation: lap time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rundenzeit
English translation:lap time
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

15:56 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / watch
German term or phrase: Rundenzeitmessung
Instructions for setting a watch:

Zwischen- oder Rundenzeitmessure
Zwischen- oder Runden zeit mit D stoppen.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
measurement of lap times
Explanation:
perhaps? eine Runde = a lap

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 16:21:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. A to B to C
A to B = lap 1
B to C = lap 2 etc.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Yes of course! Silly of me not to think of Runde in the sense of lap! Thanks to you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Intermediate and lap timesJan Liebelt
4 +2measurement of lap times
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
measurement of lap times


Explanation:
perhaps? eine Runde = a lap

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 16:21:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. A to B to C
A to B = lap 1
B to C = lap 2 etc.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Yes of course! Silly of me not to think of Runde in the sense of lap! Thanks to you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: makes sense, a fancy stopwatch function
3 mins
  -> Deutschewerkarbeit!!

agree  gangels
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Intermediate and lap times


Explanation:
Rundenzeiten: Lap times
Zwischenzeiten: Intermediate times

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 16:20:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although the function on a stopwatch is the same, lap times are typically used for similar-length distances (e.g. miles, circuits), while intermediate times are used for stages of different lengths.

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
7 mins

agree  Lars Finsen: For Zwischenzeit, splittime also is often used.
5 hrs
  -> True.