KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

skalierbarkeit

English translation: scalability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:skalierbarkeit
English translation:scalability
Entered by: Bosse de Nage

19:12 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Web-EDI
German term or phrase: skalierbarkeit
Ihre vorteile:
- Skalierbarkeit
Bosse de Nage
scalability
Explanation:
The german word means that something can be adjusted to a scale. That's what scalablity means.
Selected response from:

njbeckett
Germany
Grading comment
Your explanation had enough to convince me.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12scalability
Andrzej Lejman
4 +1scalability
Trudy Peters
4scalabilitynjbeckett
4scaling (ability)
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4 -1calibratability
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
scalability


Explanation:
just that

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadders
15 mins

agree  Pee Eff: that's it!
22 mins

agree  Sueg
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  stefana
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 hr

agree  Sabine Trautewein
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
9 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs

agree  fcl
12 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
13 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scalability


Explanation:
.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
calibratability


Explanation:
DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict
Calibration is the determination of the relation between the indicated value on a measuring instrument and the tru value of the quantity to be measured. The true value is the value that would be obtained if all sources of error were eliminated. (from Dictionary of Electronics, E.C. Young


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: it's German Kalibrierung, Eichung
10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scalability


Explanation:
The german word means that something can be adjusted to a scale. That's what scalablity means.

njbeckett
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Your explanation had enough to convince me.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scaling (ability)


Explanation:
This is in part based ont he new Langenscheidt (April this year) Fachwörterbuch Technik und angewandte Wissenschaften.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312