KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Selektivität bis zur letzten Absicherung vor dem Verbraucher sicherstellen

English translation: The amperage for fuses to be installed directly ahead


23:36 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / fuses in meters
German term or phrase: Selektivität bis zur letzten Absicherung vor dem Verbraucher sicherstellen
Am Zähler sind Sicherungen mit einem Nennauslösestrom von mindestens 35 A einzusetzen, hier gelten die TAB des zuständigen EVU. Die Selektivität bis zur letzen Absicherung vor dem Verbraucher ist fachgerecht sicherzustellen.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:The amperage for fuses to be installed directly ahead
Explanation:
of the using component must be selected by professionals.
I am having trouble phrasing this the way I want to, but most systems will not be operating of a 35 Amp fuse. There must be at least one intermeditate fuse before power is delivered to a machine or whatever. The amperage at which this fuse is rated must be chosen by those who know what they are doing.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
great answer, Fred!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The meter must be fitted with fuses with a nominal rating of at least 35A, in accordance with the TA
John Jory
4The amperage for fuses to be installed directly ahead
Dr. Fred Thomson
4sentencegangels


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Selectivity up to the last detail in protection of the consumer should be observed in a professional manner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 12:06:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The counter must be equipped with fuses of a rated output current of no less than 35 amp; TAB of the responsible EVU apply.

Just find out about abbr.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The amperage for fuses to be installed directly ahead


Explanation:
of the using component must be selected by professionals.
I am having trouble phrasing this the way I want to, but most systems will not be operating of a 35 Amp fuse. There must be at least one intermeditate fuse before power is delivered to a machine or whatever. The amperage at which this fuse is rated must be chosen by those who know what they are doing.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
great answer, Fred!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The meter must be fitted with fuses with a nominal rating of at least 35A, in accordance with the TA


Explanation:
I always try to explain abbreviations, if I must assume that the reader may not be familiar with them.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193