KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

vermaschte Verbindung vorsehen

English translation: provide a meshed connection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vermaschte Verbindung vorsehen
English translation:provide a meshed connection
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

03:26 Jul 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / connecting conductive elements
German term or phrase: vermaschte Verbindung vorsehen
Leitfähige Teile im Dachbereich, wie Lüftungsanlagen, Steigleitern, metallische Dachaufbauten, Brüstungen usw., die sich der Antennenanlage einschließlich Basisstation auf £ 2 m annähern, sind auf kürzest möglichem Weg über Potenzialausgleichleiter an das Blitzschutzsystem anzuschließen.
In Abhängigkeit ihrer Lage ist eine vermaschte Verbindung der leitfähigen Komponenten der Basisstation vorzusehen.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
meshed connection
Explanation:
EDV Englisch - Deutsch (M)
... ineinandergreifen=vermaschen=Masche=Netzwerk; meshed=vermascht; meshed ... Mehrfachprozeßrechnersystem;
multiple condition=Mehrfachbedingung; multiple connection ...
www.germanien.net/w.eichelberg/edv-e-dm.htm

Global Data Services - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... flat monthly rate. MESHED connection This service allows customers
to create virtual meshed networks with fixed rate pricing. It is ...
www.gocis.bg/en/docs/globdata.html
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Thanks Ms. T!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3meshed connection
Translations4IT
4cross-linked connectionxxxblomguib


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
meshed connection


Explanation:
EDV Englisch - Deutsch (M)
... ineinandergreifen=vermaschen=Masche=Netzwerk; meshed=vermascht; meshed ... Mehrfachprozeßrechnersystem;
multiple condition=Mehrfachbedingung; multiple connection ...
www.germanien.net/w.eichelberg/edv-e-dm.htm

Global Data Services - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... flat monthly rate. MESHED connection This service allows customers
to create virtual meshed networks with fixed rate pricing. It is ...
www.gocis.bg/en/docs/globdata.html

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Ms. T!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
47 mins
  -> Thanks Gillian!

agree  Ken Cox: 'intermeshed'
5 hrs

agree  gangels
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-linked connection


Explanation:
would do just fine here, I think (with reference to the "Abhängigkeit ihrer Lage" ).
Good luck!!

xxxblomguib
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: more usual in chemical contexts
23 mins
  -> is also used in civil eng.