KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Perlwanne

English translation: drip/condensation tray/pan/trough


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Perlwanne
English translation:drip/condensation tray/pan/trough
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

10:04 Jul 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / hardware for outdoor/indoor telecoms installations on roofs
German term or phrase: Perlwanne
Neben der entsprechenden Systemtechnik sind mindestens nachfolgende technische Komponenten in den jeweiligen Räumen vorzusehen:

- Elektrounterverteilung
- Mindestens 1x Feuchtraumleuchte mit Perlwanne über einen Schalter betrieben (Beleuchtungsstärke min. 150 Lux)
- 1x Potenzialausgleichsschiene
- 1x Rauchmelder
- 1x Tür-Riegelkontakt
- 1x Tür-Magnetkontakt
- 1x Raumthermostat
- Klimaanlage
- Transmission Rack mit Stromversorgung

Some part of a lighting fixture...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
condensation tray, drip tray,
Explanation:
Please excuse me for making wild guesses, but I think this "Perl" comes from abperlen which means drip or run off from something or from pearls of water. So I can imagine in the case of outdoor lighting, this is some sort of condensation drip tray so any such condensation forming doesn't run back into the wiring and cause a short
Selected response from:

Sueg
Austria
Grading comment
yes, definitely. the context does point to a collecting tray for precipitation. thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4condensation tray, drip tray,
Sueg
4pearlized casing
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pearlized casing


Explanation:
I think this refers to the actual casing (light shade?) surrounding the light bulb.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condensation tray, drip tray,


Explanation:
Please excuse me for making wild guesses, but I think this "Perl" comes from abperlen which means drip or run off from something or from pearls of water. So I can imagine in the case of outdoor lighting, this is some sort of condensation drip tray so any such condensation forming doesn't run back into the wiring and cause a short

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
yes, definitely. the context does point to a collecting tray for precipitation. thanks to both of you!