KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

begehbar sichern / begehbar abdecken

English translation: secure/cover with weight-bearing covers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:begehbar sichern / begehbar abdecken
English translation:secure/cover with weight-bearing covers
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:50 Jul 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / accessibility to structures
German term or phrase: begehbar sichern / begehbar abdecken
1. Stolperstellen (z. B. Kabeltrassen, Blitzschutzableiter, Lüftungsstutzen) müssen grundsätzlich mit begehbaren Abdeckungen (z. B. abgeschrägte Bleche, GiRo- Podest) gesichert werden.

2. Stolperstellen durch z. B. Antennenleitungen, Kabelkanäle, Dachabläufe oder sonstige Vertiefungen, die sich an Leiteraufstiegen sowie Austrittstellen oder in Arbeitsbereichen befinden, sind mit begehbaren Abdeckungen (GiRo- Podeste, o. ä.) zu sichern.

3. · Lichtkuppeln o. ä. Einrichtungen, die sich im Fußbereich von Leiteraufstiegen bis 5 m Höhe oder an Leiteraustrittstellen befinden, sind begehbar abzudecken.

Probably with sichern = provide accessible paths...

abdecken = provide man-sized covers

hm?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
weight-bearing covers
Explanation:
Not sure if covers "covers" GiRo Podest, because I don't know what those things are.
Several other suggestions in the glossary, to include walk-on stability.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 01:02:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sichern = secure. Secure with weight-bearing covers.
Abdecken = cover. Cover dome lights with weight-bearing covers.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 01:12:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Begehbar in this context appears to mean that they can be stepped on - and thus should be able to bear weight.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
cleared things up, Kim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4weight-bearing covers
Kim Metzger
4sentencegangels


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
weight-bearing covers


Explanation:
Not sure if covers "covers" GiRo Podest, because I don't know what those things are.
Several other suggestions in the glossary, to include walk-on stability.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 01:02:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sichern = secure. Secure with weight-bearing covers.
Abdecken = cover. Cover dome lights with weight-bearing covers.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 01:12:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Begehbar in this context appears to mean that they can be stepped on - and thus should be able to bear weight.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
cleared things up, Kim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Hawes: I agree. It must bear the weight of a human body or similar.
1 hr

agree  Illona Morris
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  Gunilla Zedigh: Found for instance step-on grille for begehbarer Gitterrost
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Locations with a high potential for tripping (cable tracks, lightning rods, ventilation spouts) must always be secured with protective covers to be negotiated by foot.

Or hazardous or high-risk locations or locations

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480