KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Lastabtragung

English translation: load deflection (distribution, transfer, relief)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lastabtragung
English translation:load deflection (distribution, transfer, relief)
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

06:22 Jul 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / installation of antennas on rooftops, procedures and technical measures
German term or phrase: Lastabtragung
I provide three contexts:

1. Als Gebäudestandorte zählen die Standorte, an denen die Lastabtragung des/der Antennenträger/s über ein vorhandenes Gebäude erfolgt. Die Systemtechnik ist auf, im oder neben dem Gebäude zu istallieren. Dabei ist zu unterscheiden zwischen Outdoor NodeB und Indoor NodeB.

2. Als Maststandorte sind die Standorte zu zählen, an denen für die Lastabtragung der Antennen ein neues Mastbauwerk zu errichten ist.
Das Leistungsbild Maststandort umfasst alle vom AN zur Realisierung des Standortes erforderlichen Leistungen sowie alle Maßnahmen für das Projektmanagement und die Projektkontrolle.

3. Nachweis der Lastabtragung im bestehenden Bauwerk

- Die im vorhandenen Bauwerk abzuleitenden Kräfte aus dem Antennenträger/der Systemtechnik sind solange zu behandeln, bis der Nachweis der Standsicherheit erbracht ist. Sind Verstärkungsmaßnahmen erforderlich, sind diese auszuarbeiten.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
load deflection (transfer)
Explanation:
any loads acting on the antenna are to be deflected/transferred into a more solid structure (this is particularly clear in the third passage)
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
all three of you are on track actually. I could use distribution, deflection, transfer and weight relief in my context. points to John since I used deflection. later paragraphs support the deflection principle. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4weight stress reliefgangels
3 +1load deflection (transfer)
John Jory
3 +1try:load distribution ; load carrying capacityWolf Brosius


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
try:load distribution ; load carrying capacity


Explanation:
abtragen can mean to reduce something;anything from excavate a coal
seam to reduce debt.Therefore :load reduction or distribution

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: or 'weight distribution'
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
load deflection (transfer)


Explanation:
any loads acting on the antenna are to be deflected/transferred into a more solid structure (this is particularly clear in the third passage)

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
all three of you are on track actually. I could use distribution, deflection, transfer and weight relief in my context. points to John since I used deflection. later paragraphs support the deflection principle. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst2
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weight stress relief


Explanation:
or re-distribution or equalization would all be understood, tho a specific term may exist in the architect's vocabulary

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480