KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stirnradflachgetriebe

English translation: low-profile / compact spur-gear gearbox


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stirnradflachgetriebe
English translation:low-profile / compact spur-gear gearbox
Entered by: danilingua

17:31 Jul 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Stirnradflachgetriebe
bei dem neuen Antrieb handelt es sich um ein 3-stufiges Stirnradflachgetriebe
danilingua
Germany
low-profile / compact spur-gear gearbox
Explanation:
Even though Cornelsen also gives 'flat gear' for Flachgetriebe, in the context of Antrieb and 3-stufiges I;m sure it's a gearbox.

Sample refs:
(1)
Flachgetriebe sind durch ihre kompakte und formgünstige Konstruktion besonders platzsparend....

Building a Helicopter
... The Black Hawk has a dual flight control system and the Super Lynx has a low profile
gearbox and a wide track undercarriage which helps when making landings on ...
www.rotor.com/Education/Helihound/pga7_7.htm

New technology
... The 65 kNm compact gearbox The newly designed, and particularly compact helical,
and helical-bevel, gear units of the MC Compact series, in 2 and 3 stage units ...
www.tappsa.co.za/html/new_technology.htm
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1low-profile / compact spur-gear gearboxKen Cox
4spur wheel flat gear
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spur wheel flat gear


Explanation:
spur wheel steht für Stirnrad und flat gear für Flachgetriebe. Ich habe das Wort zwar nicht in der Zusammensetzung finden können, jedoch gibt es für die einzelenen Bestandteile "spur wheel" und "flat gear" etliche google hits.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low-profile / compact spur-gear gearbox


Explanation:
Even though Cornelsen also gives 'flat gear' for Flachgetriebe, in the context of Antrieb and 3-stufiges I;m sure it's a gearbox.

Sample refs:
(1)
Flachgetriebe sind durch ihre kompakte und formgünstige Konstruktion besonders platzsparend....

Building a Helicopter
... The Black Hawk has a dual flight control system and the Super Lynx has a low profile
gearbox and a wide track undercarriage which helps when making landings on ...
www.rotor.com/Education/Helihound/pga7_7.htm

New technology
... The 65 kNm compact gearbox The newly designed, and particularly compact helical,
and helical-bevel, gear units of the MC Compact series, in 2 and 3 stage units ...
www.tappsa.co.za/html/new_technology.htm


    Reference: http://www.ad.siemens.de/sd/n_geared/html_00/flach.htm.
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr