KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Fallschutzläufer

English translation: fall arrest slider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fallschutzläufer
English translation:fall arrest slider
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

17:51 Jul 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / devices and protective equipment installed at the base of an antenna mast
German term or phrase: Fallschutzläufer
Liefern und Einbau einer ortsfesten, zugelassenen, Einholm-Fallschutzleiter aus Leichtmetall vom Fußpunkt bis zur Mastspitze. Einschließlich einer Sicherungseinrichtung gegen unbefugtes Besteigen am Fußpunkt mit min. 2,50 m Konstruktionshöhe, einer Ausklinkung zum Einsetzen bzw Herausnehmen des Fallschutzläufers ca. 1 m über Grund, ggf. erforderlicher Etagenbögen, eines beweglichen Endanschlages, der willensunabhängig in die Schutzstellung fällt, einer Entnahmeklappe bei Masten mit umlaufenden Podesten, einklappbaren Ruhepodesten alle 12 m Steighöhe, sowie einem Kennzeichnungsschild zur Leiteranlage.

Or simply 'Läufer' in the above context.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
fall protection slide
Explanation:
or
..traveller
or
...coupler
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
yes, it's a called a slider (see ref. below) or fall arrest slider.

see http://www.jobsitesupplies.net/ladder1.htm

Thanks to all (including the comments - KCox)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fall protection slide
Mats Wiman
4safety harness runner
John Jory


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fall protection slide


Explanation:
or
..traveller
or
...coupler


    Ernst 2000+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
yes, it's a called a slider (see ref. below) or fall arrest slider.

see http://www.jobsitesupplies.net/ladder1.htm

Thanks to all (including the comments - KCox)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or 'fall arrest slider'
1 hr

agree  gangels: anti-fall protection???
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Klaus: either "anti-fall" or "fall protection"
11 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety harness runner


Explanation:
the description seems to confirm my view that it's a rail into which one hooks the safety harness. The Etagenbögen are possibly the bends used to overcome the offsets of intermediate platforms.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296