International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Die Laufzeit der Lager betrug 740 Bh.

English translation: Bh = Betriebstunden = operating hours


13:40 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Die Laufzeit der Lager betrug 740 Bh.
this is a service report for a thrust bearing.
Shilpa Dawda
India
English translation:Bh = Betriebstunden = operating hours
Explanation:
loads of googles for this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 13:49:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the running time of the bearing was 740 operating hours. Note that operating hours is not necessarily synonymous with full-time running. The whole machine may have operated for 740 h, but the bearing may not have been running all the time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 14:22:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for Lipiswap: same comment as for Steffen. Obviously the bearing had run for 740 hours, it may not have been at the end of its life, so I\'d avoid the word \"life\" if I were you. Just say that it had been running and no further qualification, perhaps.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a ton.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Bh = Betriebstunden = operating hours
Gillian Scheibelein
4(operating) life of the bearing amounted to 740 operating hours
Steffen Walter
3the operation time of the bearing was 740 Bh
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the operation time of the bearing was 740 Bh


Explanation:
.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bh = Betriebstunden = operating hours


Explanation:
loads of googles for this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 13:49:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the running time of the bearing was 740 operating hours. Note that operating hours is not necessarily synonymous with full-time running. The whole machine may have operated for 740 h, but the bearing may not have been running all the time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 14:22:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for Lipiswap: same comment as for Steffen. Obviously the bearing had run for 740 hours, it may not have been at the end of its life, so I\'d avoid the word \"life\" if I were you. Just say that it had been running and no further qualification, perhaps.


    www.drucklufttechnik.de/www/temp/DLrepos.nsf/LookupHTML/ KompendiumPDF_d/$File/s.206-207.pdf
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
thanks a ton.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
8 mins

agree  LegalTrans D
11 mins

agree  Theo Bose
28 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(operating) life of the bearing amounted to 740 operating hours


Explanation:
As given by previous answerers, Bh = Betrieb*s*stunden (but mind the *s*).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 14:15:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The abbreviation OH is also used in EN (cf. www.acronymfinder.com).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Scheibelein: Laufzeit und nicht Lebensdauer. There is no mention that the bearing was at the end of its service life
7 mins
  -> you win, Gillian :-))