KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Druck-Gasfeder

English translation: gas spring


17:52 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Druck-Gasfeder
Gummiprofilherstellung
Teil der Produktionslinie
für Vulkanisierung
Zeus
English translation:gas spring
Explanation:
You don't need the pressure, it comes with the gas...

The company in reference 1 sells Druckgasfedern made in the UK by the company in reference 2. They manufacture gas springs.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gas spring
Klaus Herrmann
4Druck pneumatic spring
Gillian Scheibelein
3pressurised gas spring
Georg Finsterwald


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Druck pneumatic spring


Explanation:
Druck could be the manufacturer!


    Reference: http://www.druck.com
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: They don't produce springs, just lot's of pressure measurement stuff.
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pressurised gas spring


Explanation:
Perhaps.

See reference, although different context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 18:03:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compression gas spring may be more likely. See this reference:
http://www.hahn-gassprings.com/candf.htm

compression (gas spring)......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 18:33:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"gas compression spring\" can also be found on the Internet. Its action is contrary to a tensile spring.


    Reference: http://www.dale-yale.co.uk/product-Crane%20Forks.html
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gas spring


Explanation:
You don't need the pressure, it comes with the gas...

The company in reference 1 sells Druckgasfedern made in the UK by the company in reference 2. They manufacture gas springs.


    Reference: http://www.tuerschliesser.de/de/products/de_6/pdf/K6700D_Bef...
    Reference: http://www.dictator.uk.com/dpage1.html
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs